“Class Action” Lawsuits in California – A Legal Guide
[…] Once a class action is formed, any ruling applies to all individuals fitting the class definition.

Benefits of class actions

Class actions achieve multiple public policy goals:

However, participating in a class action may require you to relinquish rights to sue independently.

Class action lawsuit flowchart

1. What is a class action lawsuit in California?

A class action in California is a lawsuit that resolves a common issue of liability and/or damages affecting a large group of people. California Code of Civil Procedure § 382 provides:

“[W]hen the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all.”

Class actions are beneficial for cases where each class member is seeking a relatively small amount of money (like after being overcharged on a cable bill or other utility bill or being victims of a scam).